About Us

Policies

Living Positive Victoria is committed to protecting the personal information the organisation collects, holds and administers for individuals and their families.

The following policies below outline our legal and ethical responsibility in respect of personal information and what we do with that information.

 

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act requires us to safeguard the privacy of personal information, including health-related information, we hold, collect and store for anyone who accesses our services and organisations we work with.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information and give a general right of access to that information.

Information protected includes your personal health information or information about your sexual preferences and other information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs or criminal record.

Other sensitive information that is protected is information you request about health services and other personal information collected whilst providing advocacy referrals or any other assistance on your behalf.

Wherever possible we will obtain consent from you before personal information is collected. We will only use your information or disclose it to someone else for the reasons we collected it and these are within reasonable expectations such as service management or quality assurance.

When we collect your information, we will tell you what we want to do with it and respect your wishes and views. In addition, all of our staff and volunteers sign confidentiality agreements in accordance with People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWHA) Victoria policy.

Health information will only be collected where it is necessary to carry out the functions or activities of the organisation. These include the distribution of HIV/AIDS related material and publications, to keep accurate membership, subscription and volunteer details, and for purposes of advocacy or referral.

When the law says we have to, disclosure of information may need to be made, for example, when someone’s life is in danger, or when it is needed for court or legal proceedings, or for compassionate reasons.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Access is restricted to staff of the organisation that require information to perform their job functions and your requests.

If you feel the privacy of your health information or personal details has been compromised you can contact us in the following ways:

  • By email info@livingpositivevictoria.org.au
  • By appointment at our office: Suite 1/111 Coventry Street, Southbank
  • By telephone: (03) 9863 8733 9.00am – 5.00pm Mon – Fri
  • By mail addressed to the Business Support Officer, Living Positive Victoria, Suite 1, 111 Coventry Street, Southbank VIC 3006.

We take all concerns seriously. Lodging a complaint will not affect any service you receive from us and information about your feedback will only be shared with the staff who are involved in the formal response.

Complaints about privacy and confidentiality breaches can also be directed to:

Health Services Commissioner, Complaints and Information 
Tel: 1300 582 113

Australian Privacy Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au / enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Commissioner for Privacy & Data Protection
Tel: +61 3 8684 1660 Local Call 1300 666 444
enquiries@cpdp.vic.gov.au

 

Read our full Privacy Policy here

Child Protection Policy

Living Positive Victoria is strongly committed to the safety and well-being of all children who use our services. The welfare of children is a top priority and we have zero tolerance for child abuse.

All children using Living Positive Victoria services have a right to feel and be safe, respected, valued and protected from harm.  We create and maintain a child safe environment and Living Positive Victoria will take all necessary steps to prevent and protect children from physical, sexual, emotional, psychological, and cultural abuse and neglect. This includes protecting children from other service users.

Read our Child Protection Policy here

Operational and Governance Policies

Living Positive Victoria prides itself on being transparent and accountable to our members, funders, stakeholders and the community.  We uphold the practices and principles of knowledge translation and being a learning organisation.  Should you wish to see any of our operational or governance policies or procedures please email info@livingpositivevictoria.org.au .